Posted on
[…] Powell said they make recommendations to the deputy prosecutor based on state law; however, the deputy prosecutor has the final say, and the judge will then have the very final say.

She noted Arkansas Code § 5-13-301, which refers to terroristic threatening, and Arkansas Code § 5-13-302, which refers to threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property, are important in determining the severity of the crime.

According to the FindLaw website, Arkansas Code § 5-13-301 on terroristic threatening states that: Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor and is committed when a person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to another person; which Powell said an example would be if someone threatened to beat someone else up.

Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony and is committed when a person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person;?or to cause physical injury or property damage to a teacher or other school employee acting in the line of duty; which Powell said an example of this would be if someone threatened to kill someone with a deadly weapon, such as a gun.

According to the FindLaw website, Arkansas Code § 5-13-302 on threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property, which is a Class C felony, states that: “A person commits the offense of threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property if the person knowingly threatens to commit an act of mass violence on school property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school by any means of communication; and places a person or group of persons in a