Posted on
[…] Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony and is committed when a person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person;?or to cause physical injury or property damage to a teacher or other school employee acting in the line of duty; which Powell said an example of this would be if someone threatened to kill someone with a deadly weapon, such as a gun.

According to the FindLaw website, Arkansas Code § 5-13-302 on threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property, which is a Class C felony, states that: “A person commits the offense of threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property if the person knowingly threatens to commit an act of mass violence on school property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school by any means of communication; and places a person or group of persons in a position to reasonably fear for their safety.”

“A threat to commit an act of mass violence would most likely land the juvenile in the detention center,” Powell said.

Powell the stated that Deputy Prosecuting Attorney Tiarra Tanner is “no nonsense when it comes to school violence.”